Blair Tickner - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Blair Tickner, Player profile for Blair Tickner, Blair Tickner player profile, Blair Tickner Biography, Cricket player Blair Tickner Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Blair Tickner Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Blair Tickner

NameBlair Tickner
BornOctober 13, 1993
Napier, Hawke's Bay
Age26 years 30 days
TeamsCentral Districts, New Zealand A, New Zealand Board Presidents XI, New Zealand
Nickname
Bat StyleRight Handed Bat
Bowl StyleRight-arm fast-medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Blair Tickner. Profile Updated On 13 Wednesday November 2019 093219000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat3
Inn1
Runs5
Avg
SR83.33
HS5
NO1
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Blair Tickner. Profile Updated On 13 Wednesday November 2019 093219000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth3
Inn3
Balls72
Runs109
Wkt3
BBI- / -- / -25 / 2- / -
BBM- / -- / -25 / 2- / -
Eco9.08
Avg36.33
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Blair Tickner. Profile Updated On 13 Wednesday November 2019 093219000000
Blair Tickner is a right-arm medium pace bowler from New Zealand. Born on 13th October 1993, Tickner plays for Central Districts in the New Zealand domestic fold and notably took a hat-trick in the month of November 2017 to make the selectors sit up and take notice - in the Central Districts game against Wellington in the 2017–18 Plunket Shield season.

Tickner was the leading wicket-taker in the 2017/18 Super Smash T20 league in New Zealand, as he went on a rampage, scalping twenty-one wickets in a mere eleven matches. His consistent performances won him a contract with Central Districts for the 2018–19 season in June 2018, and finally got his national call-up for the T20I series against India at home in January 2019. He made his debut in the third T20I in Hamilton and dismissed Rishabh Pant - his only T20I wicket till date. However, a hint of luck and opportunities, and he may have enough scope to establish himself in the national setup soon enough.

Written by Rishi Roy

Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download