Kane Richardson - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Kane Richardson, Player profile for Kane Richardson, Kane Richardson player profile, Kane Richardson Biography, Cricket player Kane Richardson Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Kane Richardson Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Kane Richardson

Kane Richardson Profile Pic
NameKane Richardson
BornFebruary 12, 1991
Eudunda, South Australia
Age28 years 273 days
TeamsAustralia, Australia U19, South Australia, Adelaide Strikers, Pune Warriors, Rajasthan Royals, Australia A, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Melbourne Renegades
Nickname
Bat StyleRight Handed Bat
Bowl StyleRight-arm fast-medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Kane Richardson. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 232310000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat221514
Inn1024
Runs51936
Avg10.24.512
SR91.07112.592.31
HS19926
NO51
100s
50s
4s32
6s31
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Kane Richardson. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 232310000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth221514
Inn221514
Balls1143336317
Runs1061447443
Wkt341718
BBI- / -68 / 518 / 313 / 3
BBM- / -68 / 518 / 313 / 3
Eco5.577.988.38
Avg31.2126.2924.61
5W1
10W
Profile
Profile for Kane Richardson. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 232310000000
Kane Richardson is one of Australia's young promising fast bowlers who can bowl fast and get the ball to move around. He represents South Australia, the state where he was born. He was part of Australia's squad for the 2009/10 Under-19 World Cup which also included Mitchell Marsh, Josh Hazlewood, Nic Maddinson and Alister McDermott. Though he did play all the matches, in his 3 games, he impressed with bat and ball.

He picked 6 wickets in the competition and also made vital contributions with the bat, including a highest score of 44. He was then signed by the Adelaide Strikers for the 2010-11 Big Bash League season and has played for them since then. He has played almost every match for the Strikers is the joint leading wicket-taker for the side.

When Mitchell Starc was injured for the second ODI against Sri Lanka at the Adelaide Oval in 2013, Richardson was named as his replacement and he only played the game, his first international for his country.At the 2014 IPL auctions, he was bought by the Rajasthan Royals and also took the field for them in a few games. He made his T20I debut for Australia in October 2014 against Pakistan.

Although more of a T20 specialist, Richardson did have a fine match-turning ODI 5-fer against India at Canberra in 2016, showing that he can adjust to that format as well. Over the years, Kane has found himself as a part of the bench strength of Australia's white-ball bowling unit, getting the odd game in between.

However, a strong BBL season where he got the ball to move appreciably with the new ball gave him a massive boost, given that he had usually relied on his variations most of the times in earlier seasons. Still, his World Cup selection came as a surprise, even if it was a replacement call after Jhye Richardson's last-minute injury. Richardson's ability to bowl at any stage of an innings makes him an asset to have in the shorter formats.

World Cup through the years
A surprise pick for the 2019 World Cup, Richardson is set to play his first showpiece event but is unlikely to find a place in the starting XI. However, with the tournament being a long one and Australia’s pace attack fragile, injuries and player rotations are expected, which means that Richardson shall be called upon at some stage. He would want to make optimum use of his opportunities, whenever they come, as he strives to gradually become a regular in Australia’s white-ball squads. Richardson's ability to bowl at any stage of an innings makes him an asset to have in the shorter formats.

by Today livescore staff
Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download