Sean Abbott - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Sean Abbott, Player profile for Sean Abbott, Sean Abbott player profile, Sean Abbott Biography, Cricket player Sean Abbott Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Sean Abbott Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Sean Abbott

Sean Abbott Profile Pic
NameSean Abbott
BornFebruary 29, 1992
Windsor, New South Wales
Age27 years 256 days
TeamsBrisbane Heat, Australia, Sydney Thunder, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, National Performance Squad, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Australia A, Prime Ministers XI, Montreal Tigers
Nickname
Bat StyleRight Handed Bat
Bowl StyleRight-arm medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Sean Abbott. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 104256000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat142
Inn112
Runs3515
Avg357.5
SR42.8662.5115.38
HS3514
NO
100s
50s
4s11
6s1
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Sean Abbott. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 104256000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth142
Inn142
Balls306030
Runs256157
Wkt13
BBI- / -25 / 114 / 221 / 0
BBM- / -25 / 114 / 221 / 0
Eco56.111.4
Avg2520.33
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Sean Abbott. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 104256000000
Sean Abbott (born 29 February 1992) is an all-rounder from New South Wales, Australia. His talent was identified early when he was selected to make his Limited Overs debut for NSW as an 18-year- old. However, his breakthrough season did not come until three years later during the 2013/14 summer which saw him finish as the leading wicket taker in the Ryobi Cup with 16, while taking 27 wickets in the Sheffield Shield. 

He went on to win the Steve Waugh Medal as the NSW Blues Player of the Year before receiving a call-up to the Australian ODI and T20 squads to play Pakistan in the UAE. Abbott took the prized wicket of Shahid Afridi in the first over of his T20 international debut, trapping him in front plumb lbw with his fourth ball. Abbott was part of the NSW side which won the 2015/16 Matador BBQs One Day Cup, taking 10 wickets at 19.40 in seven matches. He also played nine of the 10 Sheffield Shield fixtures, grabbing 21 wickets at 38.28.
Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download