Roosh Kalaria - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Roosh Kalaria, Player profile for Roosh Kalaria, Roosh Kalaria player profile, Roosh Kalaria Biography, Cricket player Roosh Kalaria Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Roosh Kalaria Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Roosh Kalaria

Roosh Kalaria Profile Pic
NameRoosh Kalaria
BornJanuary 16, 1993
Age26 years 308 days
TeamsIndia U19, Gujarat, West Zone, Rest of India, India A, India B
Nickname
Bat StyleRight Handed Bat
Bowl StyleLeft-arm medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Roosh Kalaria. Profile Updated On 20 Wednesday November 2019 165339000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat
Inn
Runs
Avg
SR
HS
NO
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Roosh Kalaria. Profile Updated On 20 Wednesday November 2019 165339000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth
Inn
Balls
Runs
Wkt
BBI- / -- / -- / -- / -
BBM- / -- / -- / -- / -
Eco
Avg
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Roosh Kalaria. Profile Updated On 20 Wednesday November 2019 165339000000
Roosh Kalaria is a left-arm medium pacer, born on 16th January 1993 in Rajkot, Saurashtra. He rose through the ranks of school cricket and went on to play for the Saurashtra Ranji side . He is a right-hand batsman and left-arm medium-fast bowler who plays for Gujarat in domestic cricket. He has played for the India Under-19 cricket team in the 2012 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup.

He was the leading wicket-taker for Gujarat in the 2018–19 Ranji Trophy, with 27 dismissals in eight matches, but did not feature in the overall lists. However, he did leave a mark in the tournament when he took a hat-trick in the quarter-final clash against Kerala. His lean build, though, prevents him from replicating his new-ball performances once the ball gets old, not allowing him to reverse-swing the ball much.

With the Indian team on the lookout for left-arm pacers since Zaheer Khan's retirement, Roosh Kalaria's national call-up may not be too far away if he can string together a few consistent performances, and broaden his range in terms of variations and skills such as reverse-swing and others in adverse conditions.

Written by Rishi Roy

Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download