Joel Paris - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Joel Paris, Player profile for Joel Paris, Joel Paris player profile, Joel Paris Biography, Cricket player Joel Paris Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Joel Paris Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Joel Paris

Joel Paris Profile Pic
NameJoel Paris
BornDecember 11, 1992
Perth
Age26 years 335 days
TeamsAustralia U19, Western Australia, Perth Scorchers, National Performance Squad, Australia, Delhi Capitals, Australia A
Nickname
Bat StyleLeft Handed Bat
Bowl StyleLeft-arm fast-medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Joel Paris. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 103911000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat2
Inn
Runs
Avg
SR
HS
NO
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Joel Paris. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 103911000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth2
Inn2
Balls96
Runs93
Wkt1
BBI- / -40 / 1- / -- / -
BBM- / -40 / 1- / -- / -
Eco5.81
Avg93
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Joel Paris. Profile Updated On 12 Tuesday November 2019 103911000000
Joe Paris (born 12 November 1992) is a left-arm medium-fast bowler from Western Australia. He made his ODI debut against India in 2016, following impressive performances in the Matador Cup One-day competition for Western Australia in the 20114-15 and 2015-16 seasons. Basically a left-arm swing bowler, Paris represented Australia at Under 19 level and has used this confidence to produce consistent performances in Sheffield Shield, and for the Perth Scorchers in the Big Bash League.

Having been a touted name right from his appearances in the age-group competitions, Paris has enjoyed a frenetic start to his domestic career, being a genuine wicket-taker with the red-ball and equally impressive in the shorter formats as well. He made his international debut for Australia in the ODI series against India at home in 2016 when the selectors had rested Mitchell Starc. Paris featured in two of the five matches that series and thereafter had to make way for the senior names.

Australia have a plethora of fast bowlers developing but being a left-arm pacer does give an advantage to Paris. With premier fast bowler Starc injury-prone, Paris could be an effective replacement whenever needed. All he has to do is to peg away in the domestic circuit with consistent performances and that's what Paris is doing. He's enjoyed a fruitful time in the BBL too with Perth Scorchers. He can also contribute valuable runs down the order and this can provide depth to any side he plays for. However, fitness will be key for that as Paris himself has been dogged by injuries over the last couple of seasons. His first-class stats are the best initial numbers for any Western Australian bowler.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan
Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download