Sam Whiteman - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Sam Whiteman, Player profile for Sam Whiteman, Sam Whiteman player profile, Sam Whiteman Biography, Cricket player Sam Whiteman Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Sam Whiteman Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Sam Whiteman

Sam Whiteman Profile Pic
NameSam Whiteman
BornMarch 19, 1992
Doncaster, Yorkshire
Age27 years 244 days
TeamsAustralia, Australia U19, Western Australia, Perth Scorchers, Australia A, Cricket Australia XI
Nickname
Bat StyleLeft Handed Bat
Bowl Style
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Sam Whiteman. Profile Updated On 19 Tuesday November 2019 022255000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat
Inn
Runs
Avg
SR
HS
NO
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Sam Whiteman. Profile Updated On 19 Tuesday November 2019 022255000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth
Inn
Balls
Runs
Wkt
BBI- / -- / -- / -- / -
BBM- / -- / -- / -- / -
Eco
Avg
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Sam Whiteman. Profile Updated On 19 Tuesday November 2019 022255000000
Sam Whiteman (born 19 March 1992) is an English-born wicketkeeper-batsman who plays for Western Australia. He is regarded as one of the best wicketkeepers in the country. He had already drawn comparisons to Adam Gilchrist after a golden 2013-14 that included Big Bash League success with Perth Scorchers. He also impressed in Sheffield Shield, coming sixth on the run-scorer’s list with 687 at 45.80 to go with 45 dismissals. His maiden fast-class hundred came as part of a record 371-run stand with state teammate Mitchell Marsh for Australia A against India A in 2014, with Whiteman finishing on 174.

Over the years, Whiteman's name has done the rounds with wicketkeeper slot being in jeopardy after Brad Haddin's retirement. The volatile Matthew Wade did decently while the likes of Peter Nevill was also tried at before the stunning recall of Tim Paine for the 2017-18 Ashes series. Amidst all this, young Whiteman continues to be in the radar due to his effective glovework and attacking batsmanship.

Finger injuries have hit Whiteman a couple of times, most recently in mid-2017 when he injured his finger. It has proved to be a serious injury and has forced him to miss a large chunk of the Sheffield Shield season. A comeback time frame hasn't been mentioned due to the seriousness of the injury but one hopes that the talented bloke returns fit and healthy at the earliest. Being a southpaw also gives him an advantage over the young prospects eyeing the wicketkeeper batsman slot. Whiteman has been a reliable batsman for his State side and is expected to be blooded into international white-ball cricket sooner than later.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan
Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download