Rishi Arothe - Player Profile - ICC Ranking, Batting, Bowling And Career Info, cricinfo, mobilecric, cricbuzz, livescore and more

Biography for Rishi Arothe, Player profile for Rishi Arothe, Rishi Arothe player profile, Rishi Arothe Biography, Cricket player Rishi Arothe Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, Rishi Arothe Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

Rishi Arothe

NameRishi Arothe
BornNovember 12, 1995
Vadodara
Age24 years 6 days
TeamsIndia, India U19, Baroda,
Nickname
Bat StyleLeft Handed Bat
Bowl StyleLeft-arm medium
Batting Statistics
Batting Statistics for Rishi Arothe. Profile Updated On 18 Monday November 2019 110521000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat
Inn
Runs
Avg
SR
HS
NO
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
Bowling Statistics for Rishi Arothe. Profile Updated On 18 Monday November 2019 110521000000
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth
Inn
Balls
Runs
Wkt
BBI- / -- / -- / -- / -
BBM- / -- / -- / -- / -
Eco
Avg
5W
10W
Profile
Profile for Rishi Arothe. Profile Updated On 18 Monday November 2019 110521000000
Rishi Arothe (born 12 November 1995) is an Indian cricketer who plays for Baroda. After rising through the grind of junior cricket, Rishi made his first-class debut for Baroda just ahead of his 20th birthday in 2015. The left-arm pace bowler made his first-class debut on 30 October in the 2015–16 Ranji Trophy and his List A debut on 10 December 2015 in the 2015–16 Vijay Hazare Trophy.

Rishi has a rather unflattering first-class record in his short career, averaging over 50 runs per wicket with the ball. However, with his variations, he has made a niche for himself in List A and domestic T20 cricket, where he has picked up wickets with his slower balls. He has a strike-rate of just above 30 and an economy rate of under 5 in List A cricket, which may warrant him a spot in the Indian side, looking for a good left-arm pacer, if he can improve upon his consistency and perhaps put on a yard of pace.

He is also a capable batsman, showing his ability with a rearguard effort to extend Baroda's lead over Chhattisgarh along with Yusuf Pathan, stitching together a century partnership and helping the team achieve a more clinical victory with a bigger lead.

Written by Rishi Roy
Top
Live Home Series
Player Schedule
Points Table Cricket Rankings
Cricket Clothing Cricket Equipment
Cricinfo Apps Download